f.12. Hendrik Leendert NEL, geb. 14/04/1842

f.12.  Hendrik Leendert, geb. 14/04/1842 , oorl. 27/12/1892, Wagenstad, dist. Bloemfontein, OVS x Catharina Magdalena DU PREEZ, geb. c. 1842, oorl. 23/08/1911, Bloemfontein, OVS, d.v. Jacobus Petrus du Preez en Susanna Herculina Magdalena van Zyl.

Hendrik Leendert was die seun van Lucas Marthinus Nel en Anna Elizabeth Maria du Plooy.


Hendrik Lenert
Baptised: 12 May 1844, at Winburg (Modder River)
Born: 15 Apr 1842
Father: Lucas Marthinus NEL
Mother: Anna Christina DU PLOOY
Baptised by: Ds. Daniel Lindley

Source: Voortrekker Baptisms Transcript. De Gemeente van Winburg. , entry number 566. Repository: National Archives Repository, Pretoria., FK 2290, which is a transcript of a number of the early baptismal register now in churches in the Free State and the Transvaal.. Note: The original is that of Winburg. Images of the original can be seen at FamilySearch.org. Transcribed by Cornel Viljoen

Anglo Boere-oorlog:


Personal Details
Name:
Mrs Catrina Maria Nel
Other Names:
Nell, Catrina
Born in camp?
No
Died in camp?
No
Gender:
female
Race:
white
Marital status:
widowed
Nationality:
Free State
Registration as head of family:
Yes
Unique ID:
56185
Camp History
Name:
Bloemfontein RC
Age arrival:
56
Age arrival:
58 years
Date arrival:
10/09/1901
Date departure:
04/10/1902
Reason departure:
1 M R
Destination:
farm
Farm History
Name:
Kruidfontein / Kraitfontein
District:
Bloemfontein
Relationships
Mrs Catrina Maria Nel (Nell, Catrina)
      is the mother of Mrs Amerenza Nel (Nell; Emma)
      is the mother of Miss Stoffelina Nel (Nell)
      is the mother of Miss Anna Nel (Nell, Annie)
Sources
Title:
SRC 70 Bloemfontein CR
Type:
Camp register
Location:
Free State Archives Repository
Reference No.:
SRC 70
Notes:
295
Title:
SRC 71 Bloemfontein CR
Type:
Camp register
Location:
Free State Archives Repository
Reference No.:
SRC 71
Notes:
p.110