g. Burgert Mattheus Johannes VAN DER WESTHUIZEN, geb. 04/06/1862

g. Burgert Mattheus Johannes, geb. 04/06/1862 x Martha Johanna Sophia PRETORIUS.

Burgert Mattheus Johannes was die seun van Salomon Johannes Cornelis van der Westhuizen en Martha Johanna Wilhelmina Croucamp.

Anglo boere-oorlog


League of Veterans

Surname
van der Westhuizen
Name
Burt Matheas Joh.
Date Birth
4.6.1862
Residence
Munnik
Name Last Officer
Offisiere Alberts en Buhrman
Weapon
Junie 1902
When Killed
Widow Veteran
Mevr die Wed. Martha Johanna Sofia van der Westhuizen * Pretorius
Branch
Pietersburg
Notes
Ref ID
6794

Personal Details
Name:
Mr Bert Martinus Johannes van der Westhuizen
Other Names:
Beet
Born in camp?
No
Died in camp?
No
Gender:
male
Race:
white
Marital status:
married
Nationality:
Transvaal
Occupation:
farmer
Camp occupation:
National Scout
Registration as head of family:
Yes
Unique ID:
38790
Camp History
Name:
Pietersburg RC
Age arrival:
46
Date arrival:
07/05/1901
Date departure:
29/11/1901
Reason departure:
Gone into town on rations
Destination:
Pietersburg
Stock into camp:
23 cattle, 2 donkeys, 80 sheep & goats
Tent number:
472
Name:
Pietersburg RC
Age arrival:
42
Date arrival:
18/02/1902
Tent number:
73
Farm History
Name:
Diepkloof
District:
Buffelsberg
Notes:
no property
Status
Type:
surrendered
Notes:
7/5/1901, Pietersburg
Relationships
Mr Bert Martinus Johannes van der Westhuizen (Beet)
      is the husband of Mrs Martha Johanna van der Westhuizen
      is the father of Mr Solomon Johannes van der Westhuizen
      is the father of Miss Martha Johanna van der Westhuizen
      is the father of Master Barend Johan van der Westhuizen
      is the father of Miss Hesta Johanna van der Westhuizen (Esther Johanna)
      is the father of Master Bert Martinus J van der Westhuizen
      is the father of Miss Margareta M van der Westhuizen
Sources
Title:
DBC 87 Pietersburg CR
Type:
Camp register
Location:
National Archives, Pretoria
Reference No.:
DBC 87
Notes:
p.206
Title:
DBC 89 Pietersburg CR
Type:
Camp register
Location:
National Archives, Pretoria
Reference No.:
DBC 89
Dates:
18/2/1902; 18/2/1902
Notes:
p.9

Personal Details
Name:Mrs Martha Johanna van der Westhuizen
Born in camp?No
Died in camp?No
Gender:female
Race:white
Marital status:married
Nationality:Transvaal
Unique ID:38791
Camp History
Name:Pietersburg RC
Age arrival:37
Date arrival:07/05/1901
Date departure:29/11/1901
Reason departure:Gone into town on rations
Destination:Pietersburg
Tent number:472
Name:Pietersburg RC
Age arrival:33
Date arrival:18/02/1902
Tent number:73
Farm History
Name:Diepkloof
District:Buffelsberg
Relationships
Mrs Martha Johanna van der Westhuizen
      is the wife of Mr Bert Martinus Johannes van der Westhuizen (Beet)
Sources
Title:DBC 87 Pietersburg CR
Type:Camp register
Location:National Archives, Pretoria
Reference No.:DBC 87
Notes:p.206
Title:DBC 89 Pietersburg CR
Type:Camp register
Location:National Archives, Pretoria
Reference No.:DBC 89
Dates:18/2/1902; 18/2/1902
Notes:p.9