g.3. Jacobus Hercules NEL, geb. 23/10/1850

g.3.   Jacobus Hercules, geb. 23/10/1850 x Susara Jacoba SNYMAN, geb. 22/02/1854, Rustenburg, ged. 20/01/1856, oorl. 29/07/1940, Tvl.

Jacobus Hercules was die seun van Jacobus Hercules Nel en Martha Maria Johanna Prinsloo.


Uit hulle ma se sterfkennis van 1889:
FAMILYSEARCH

Anglo Boere-oorlog:

Personal Details
Name:
Mr Jacobus Herkules Nel
Other Names:
Jacob Herkulaas
Born in camp?
No
Age died:
Died in camp?
No
Gender:
male
Race:
white
Marital status:
married
Nationality:
Transvaal
Occupation:
farmer
Unique ID:
141217
Camp History
Name:
Krugersdorp RC
Age arrival:
55
Date arrival:
06/06/1901
Tent number:
403 or 336
Name:
Krugersdorp RC
Age arrival:
55
Date arrival:
27/06/1901
Age departure:
56
Date departure:
26/07/1902
Reason departure:
1 MR & tent
Tent number:
403
Farm History
Name:
Rietvlei / Rietflei / Reitvlei / Rietvallei
District:
Krugersdorp
Relationships
Mr Jacobus Herkules Nel (Jacob Herkulaas)
      is the husband of Mrs Susara Jacoba Nel
Sources
Title:
DBC 79 Krugersdorp RC
Type:
Camp register
Location:
TAB
Reference No.:
DBC 79
Notes:
p.071a
Title:
DBC 79 Krugersdorp RC
Type:
Camp register
Location:
TAB
Reference No.:
DBC 79
Notes:
p.072a
Title:
DBC 78 Krugersdorp RC
Type:
Camp register
Location:
TAB
Reference No.:
DBC 78
Dates:
Apr 1901-
Notes:
p.N 076

   
Personal Details
Name:
Mrs Susara Jacoba Nel
Born in camp?
No
Died in camp?
No
Gender:
female
Race:
white
Marital status:
married
Nationality:
Transvaal
Registration as head of family:
Yes
Unique ID:
141211
Camp History
Name:
Krugersdorp RC
Age arrival:
48
Date arrival:
27/06/1901
Age departure:
48
Date departure:
26/07/1902
Reason departure:
1 MR & tent
Tent number:
403
Farm History
Name:
Rietvlei / Rietflei / Reitvlei / Rietvallei
District:
Krugersdorp
Notes:
part owner
Status of Husband
Type:
on commando; later in camp
Notes:
Jacobus H
Relationships
Mrs Susara Jacoba Nel
      is the mother of Miss Catharina Nel (Catherina)
      is the mother of Miss Leonora Nel (Lenora)
      is the mother of Master Hendrik Jacobus Nel
      is the mother of Master Teunis Nel (Theunis)
      is the mother of Miss Maria Nel
      is the wife of Mr Jacobus Herkules Nel (Jacob Herkulaas)
      is the mother of Miss Hester Maria Nel (Hester)
      is the mother of Master Johannes P Nel (Pieter)
      is the mother of Miss Emmerens Pieternella Nel (Emma)
      is the mother of Miss Cornelia Nel (possibly Willem)
Sources
Title:
DBC 79 Krugersdorp RC
Type:
Camp register
Location:
TAB
Reference No.:
DBC 79
Notes:
p.072a
Title:
DBC 78 Krugersdorp RC
Type:
Camp register
Location:
TAB
Reference No.:
DBC 78
Dates:
Apr 1901-
Notes:
p.N 076